Program

Time Multi-functional Hall Meeting Room 1 Meeting Room 2 AM: Outside Multi-function Hall. PM: Outside Meeting Rooms 1 And 2

Sunday, November 25

14:00-17:00   Su-PM-T1: Tutorial by Aditya Ramamoorthy and Petros Elia Su-PM-T2: Tutorial by Yuxin Chen and Yuejie Chi  

Monday, November 26

08:20-09:30 Mo-AM-P1: Opening and Plenary Talk by Erdal Arikan      
09:50-11:10 Mo-AM-1-2: Capacity 1 Mo-AM-1-1: Polar Coding    
11:30-12:50 Mo-AM-2-2: Information Theoretic Security 1 Mo-AM-2-1: Caching 1    
14:20-16:00   Mo-PM-1-1: LDPC Codes Mo-PM-1-2: Shannon Theory  
16:20-18:00   Mo-PM-2-1: Quantum Information Processing and Sequences Mo-PM-2-2: Index Coding  

Tuesday, November 27

08:30-09:30 Tu-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by David Tse      
09:50-11:10 Tu-AM-1-2: Learning Tu-AM-1-1: Caching 2   Tu-Poster: Poster Session with Recent Results
11:30-12:50 Tu-AM-2-2: Capacity 2 Tu-AM-2-1: Coding for Memories  
14:20-16:00   Tu-PM-1-1: Locally Repairable Codes Tu-PM-1-2: Statistics
16:20-18:00   Tu-PM-2-1: Codes and Decoding Algorithms Tu-PM-2-2: Private Information Retrieval

Wednesday, November 28

08:30-09:30 We-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by Raymond W. Yeung      
09:50-11:10 We-AM-1-2: Information Theory and Applications 1 (Invited) We-AM-1-1: Frontiers of Coding Theory and Practice 1 (Invited)    
11:30-13:10 We-AM-2-2: Information Theory and Applications 2 (Invited) We-AM-2-1: Frontiers of Coding Theory and Practice 2 (Invited)    

Thursday, November 29

08:30-09:30 Th-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by Peiying Zhu      
09:50-11:10 Th-AM-1-2: Privacy Th-AM-1-1: Statistics and Compressed Sensing    
11:30-13:10 Th-AM-2-2: Source Coding Th-AM-2-1: Lattice Codes and NOMA    
14:20-16:00   Th-PM-1-1: Coding Theory and Practice Th-PM-1-2: Communication Theory  
16:20-18:00   Th-PM-2-1: Distributed Computing and Storage Th-PM-2-2: Information Theoretic Security 2  

Sunday, November 25

Sunday, November 25 14:00 - 17:00

Su-PM-T1: Tutorial by Aditya Ramamoorthy and Petros Eliago to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Su-PM-T2: Tutorial by Yuxin Chen and Yuejie Chigo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Monday, November 26

Monday, November 26 8:20 - 9:30

Mo-AM-P1: Opening and Plenary Talk by Erdal Arikango to top

A Survey of Polarization Techniques for Multi-Terminal Source and Channel Coding

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Monday, November 26 9:50 - 11:10

Mo-AM-1-1: Polar Codinggo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
9:50 Universal Polar Coding for Asymmetric Channels
Venkata Karthik Nagarjuna Tunuguntula (UC San Diego, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
10:10 RT-Polar: An HARQ Scheme with Universally Competitive Rates
Soumya Subhra Banerjee and Himanshu Tyagi (Indian Institute of Science, India)
10:30 Efficient decoding of polar codes with some 16×16 kernels
Grigorii Trofimiuk and Peter Trifonov (Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
10:50 Depth versus Breadth in Convolutional Polar Codes
Maxime Tremblay (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Benjamin Bourassa (Université de Shebrooke, Canada); David Poulin (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Mo-AM-1-2: Capacity 1go to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France)
9:50 Capacity of the Vector Gaussian Channel in the Small Amplitude Regime
Alex Dytso and Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
10:10 On the Capacity of MIMO Optical Wireless Channels
Longguang Li (Telecom ParisTech, France); Stefan M. Moser (ETH Zurich, Switzerland & National Chiao Tung University (NCTU), Taiwan); Ligong Wang (ETIS & CNRS, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
10:30 A Linearly Precoded Rate Splitting Approach and Its Optimality for MIMO Broadcast Channels
Zheng Li (CentraleSupelec, France); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France)
10:50 The Optimal DoF Region for the Two-User Non-Coherent SIMO Multiple-Access Channel
Khac-Hoang Ngo (CentraleSupélec & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Paris Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France); Maxime Guillaud (Huawei Technologies, Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France)

Monday, November 26 11:30 - 12:50

Mo-AM-2-1: Caching 1go to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France)
11:30 Storage-Repair Bandwidth Trade-off for Wireless Caching with Partial Failure and Broadcast Repair
Nitish Mital (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Katina Kralevska (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Deniz Gündüz and Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:50 Full Coded Caching Gains for Cache-less Users
Eleftherios Lampiris and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
12:10 Optimal coded caching in heterogeneous networks with uncoded prefetching
Emanuele Parrinello, Ayşe Ünsal and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
12:30 Dynamic Edge Caching with Popularity Drifting
Linqi Song (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA)

Mo-AM-2-2: Information Theoretic Security 1go to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
11:30 Optimal Inputs for Some Classes of Degraded Wiretap Channels
Alex Dytso (Princeton University, USA); Malcolm Egan and Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
11:50 Time-Division is Optimal for Covert Communication over Some Broadcast Channels
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Si-Hyeon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
12:10 The Secure Two-Receiver Broadcast Channel With One-Sided Receiver Side Information
Jin Yeong Tan (University of Newcastle, Australia); Lawrence Ong and Behzad Asadi (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
12:30 The Caching Broadcast Channel with a Wire and Cache Tapping Adversary of Type II
Mohamed Nafea (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Monday, November 26 14:20 - 15:40

Mo-PM-1-1: LDPC Codesgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
14:20 On Generalized LDPC codes for 5G Ultra Reliable Communication
Yanfang Liu and Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & Gregorio Marañón Health Research Institute, Spain); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA)
14:40 Type-II Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes with Girth Eight from Sidon Sequence
Guohua Zhang (China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an), P.R. China); Yulin Hu and Qinwei He (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juhua Wang (China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an), P.R. China)
15:00 Coding Theorem for Systematic LDGM Codes Under List Decoding
Wenchao Lin, Suihua Cai, Baodian Wei and Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
15:20 Free Pseudodistance Growth Rates for Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes over the BEC
Cunlu Zhou (University of Notre Dame, USA); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA); Roxana Smarandache (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Monday, November 26 14:20 - 16:00

Mo-PM-1-2: Shannon Theorygo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
14:20 On The Reliability Function of Discrete Memoryless Multiple-Access Channel with Feedback
Mohsen Heidari, Achilleas Anastasopoulos and S. Sandeep Pradhan (University of Michigan, USA)
14:40 Saddlepoint approximation of the cost-constrained random coding error probability
Josep Font-Segura and Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
15:00 Simulation of Random Variables under R\'enyi Divergence Measures of All Orders
Lei Yu and Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
15:20 A Geometric Property of Relative Entropy and the Universal Threshold Phenomenon for Binary-Input Channels with Noisy State Information at the Encoder
Shengtian Yang (Zhejiang Gongshang University, P.R. China); Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
15:40 Information Rates and Error Exponents for Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping
Rana Ali Amjad (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Monday, November 26 16:20 - 18:00

Mo-PM-2-1: Quantum Information Processing and Sequencesgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Pradeep K Sarvepalli (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
16:20 Secure Quantum Network Code without Classical Communication
Seunghoan Song and Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:40 Secret Message Transmission over Quantum Channels under Adversarial Quantum Noise: Secrecy Capacity and Super-activations
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Minglai Cai (Technische Universität München, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Janis Nötzel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
17:00 Decoding Topological Subsystem Color Codes and Generalized Subsystem Surface Codes
Vinuta V. Gayatri (Madstreet Den Technologies Pvt Ltd.); Pradeep K Sarvepalli (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
17:20 A New One-Coincidence Frequency-Hopping Sequence Set of Length $p^2-p$
Tae-Hwan Lee, Hee-Heon Jung and Jin-Ho Chung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
17:40 A Distributed Unicast Scheme Based on Schedule Sequences in Ad Hoc Networks
Fang Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong); Wing Shing Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

Mo-PM-2-2: Index Codinggo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
16:20 Low Complexity Decoding and Capacity of Index Coding Problems with Symmetric Side-Information
Mahesh Babu Vaddi and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
16:40 Approximating Throughput and Packet Decoding Delay in Linear Network Coded Wireless Broadcast
Mingchao Yu (University of Southern California, USA); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
17:00 On the Broadcast Rate and Fractional Clique Cover of Single Unicast Index Coding Problems
Mahesh Babu Vaddi and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
17:20 An Information Theoretic Converse for the ``Consecutive Complete--$S$'' PICOD Problem
Tang Liu and Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
17:40 Three-Layer Composite Coding for Index Coding
Yucheng Liu (Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)

Tuesday, November 27

Tuesday, November 27 8:30 - 9:30

Tu-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by David Tsego to top

Operating Blockchains Near Physical Limits

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Tuesday, November 27 9:30 - 18:00

Tu-Poster: Poster Session with Recent Resultsgo to top

Room: AM: outside Multi-function Hall. PM: outside Meeting Rooms 1 and 2
Minimum-Variance Importance Sampling Estimator of Linear Block Codes in the Radius Domain over Binary Symmetric Channels
Jinzhe Pan, Wai Ho Mow
Efficient LDLC Decoder Based on List Sphere Decoding Algorithm
Xuebo Wang, Wai Ho Mow
Covert Communication over Continuous-time AWGN Channels
Qiaosheng (Eric) Zhang, Matthieu R. Bloch, Mayank Bakshi, Sidharth Jaggi
Construction of Arbitrary-length Polar Codes in BEC Channel
Rongcai Zhang, Xiaojun Zhang, Jianming Cui, Qingtian Zeng, Guihai Wang
Clustering Information by Nested-Lattice Compression
Su Gao, Luhai Fan
Convolutional Polar Codes on Channels with Memory using Tensor Network decoding
Benjamin Bourassa, Maxime Tremblay, David Poulin
Second-Order Asymptotically Optimal Statistical Classification
Lin Zhou, Vincent Y. F. Tan, Mehul Motani
Achieving the Han-Kobayashi Region with Partially-Joint Decoding
Mengfan Zheng, Wen Chen, Meixia Tao, Cong Ling
Bounding the Number of Mass Points of the Optimal Input for the Amplitude and Power Constrained Additive Gaussian Channel
Semih Yagli, Alex Dytso, Harold Vincent Poor, Shlomo Shamai (Shitz)
Message Transmission over Classical Quantum Channels with a Jammer with Side Information, Correlation as Resource for Common Randomness Generating
Holger Boche, Minglai Cai, Ning Cai
Multicasting Energy and Information Simultaneously
Ting-Yi Wu, Anshoo Tandon, Lav R. Varshney, Mehul Motani

Tuesday, November 27 9:50 - 10:50

Tu-AM-1-1: Caching 2go to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)
9:50 Coded Caching via Line Graphs of Bipartite Graphs
Prasad Krishnan (IIIT Hyderabad, India)
10:10 Coded Cache Placement for Heterogeneous Cache Sizes
Deyao Zhang and Nan Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
10:30 Centralized Caching with Unequal Cache Sizes
Behzad Asadi and Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)

Tuesday, November 27 9:50 - 11:10

Tu-AM-1-2: Learninggo to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
9:50 Information Theory of Mixed Population Genome-Wide Association Studies
Behrooz Tahmasebi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Abolfazl Motahari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
10:10 Redundancy Capacity Theorem for On-Line Learning Under a Certain Form of Hypotheses Class
Shachar Shayovitz (University of Tel Aviv, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
10:30 The Geometric Structure of Generalized Softmax Learning
Xiangxiang Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, P.R. China); Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Lin Zhang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, P.R. China)
10:50 Generalization error bounds using Wasserstein distances
Adrian Tovar-Lopez (UW-MADISON, USA); Varun Jog (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)

Tuesday, November 27 11:30 - 12:50

Tu-AM-2-1: Coding for Memoriesgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
11:30 Read-Voltage Optimization for Finite Code Length in MLC NAND Flash Memory
Kang Wei and Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lingjun Kong (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Feng Shu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
11:50 Reconstruction from Deletions in Racetrack Memories
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ryan Gabrys (SPAWAR Pacific, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA); Van Khu Vu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
12:10 Information Theoretic Bounds Based Channel Quantization Design for Emerging Memories
Zhen Mei (Singapore University of Technology & Design, Singapore); Kui Cai and Long Shi (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
12:30 Coding Assisted Adaptive Thresholding for Sneak-Path Mitigation in Resistive Memories
Zehui Chen and Clayton Schoeny (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)

Tu-AM-2-2: Capacity 2go to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
11:30 Capacity bounds for bandlimited Gaussian channels with peak-to-average-power-ratio constraint
Yizhu Wang, Jing Zhou and Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
11:50 The Degrees of Freedom of the Oversampled Non-Coherent Channel
Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
12:10 Approximate Nash Region of the Gaussian Interference Channel with Noisy Output Feedback
Victor Quintero (Universidad del Cauca, Colombia); Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France); Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
12:30 Maximum Likelihood Upper Bounds on the Capacities of Discrete Information Stable Channels
Tongxin Li (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Tuesday, November 27 14:20 - 16:00

Tu-PM-1-1: Locally Repairable Codesgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
14:20 Local Reconstruction Codes: A Class of MDS-PIR Capacity-Achieving Codes
Siddhartha Kumar (University of Bergen & Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Hsuan-Yin Lin and Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
14:40 Locally Repairable Codes with Heterogeneous Locality Constraints
Qi Chen (Advanced Institute of Engineering Science for Intelligent Manufacturing, Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Chunming Tang and Zhiqiang Lin (Guangzhou University, P.R. China)
15:00 On Optimal $(r, \delta)$-LRCs with Length $n \mid (q+1)$
Weijun Fang and Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, P.R. China); Bin Chen and Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
15:20 Optimal cyclic $(r,\delta)$ locally repairable codes with unbounded length
Weijun Fang and Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, P.R. China)
15:40 Bandwidth Efficiency of Distance-optimal Scalar Locally Repairable Codes
Bin Chen and Shutao Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Tu-PM-1-2: Statisticsgo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Alex Dytso (Princeton University, USA)
14:20 Nonparametric Direct Entropy Difference Estimation
Puning Zhao and Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA)
14:40 Testing Against Independence and a Rényi Information Measure
Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland); Christoph Pfister (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
15:00 Mixed Delay Constraints at Maximum Sum-Multiplexing Gain
Homa Nikbakht (Telecom Paristech); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
15:20 Variations on a Theme by Liu, Cuff, and Verdú: The Power of Posterior Sampling
Alankrita Bhatt (UCSD, USA); Jiun-Ting Huang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Young-Han Kim and Jongha Jon Ryu (UCSD, USA); Pinar Sen (University of California, San Diego, USA)
15:40 Testing in Identification Systems
Minh Thanh Vu (KTH, Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, November 27 16:20 - 18:00

Tu-PM-2-1: Codes and Decoding Algorithmsgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
16:20 Iterative Multistage Soft Decoding of Multilevel Reed-Solomon Codes
Xin Huang and Li Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
16:40 An Iterative Soft-Decision Decoding Algorithm with Dynamic Saturation for Short Reed-Solomon Codes
Bryan Liu, Yixuan Xie, Lei Yang and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
17:00 Efficient Decoding Algorithm for Cyclically Permutable Code
Minoru Kuribayashi, Shodai Suma and Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan)
17:20 Generalized Globally-Coupled Low-Density Parity Check Codes
Yen-Chin Liao and Hsie-Chia Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shu Lin (University of California, Davis, USA)
17:40 Deep MIMO Detection Based on Belief Propagation
Xiangfeng Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ying Li (University of Xidian, P.R. China)

Tu-PM-2-2: Private Information Retrievalgo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
16:20 Asynchronous Batch and PIR Codes from Hypergraphs
Ago-Erik Riet, Vitaly Skachek and Eldho K Thomas (University of Tartu, Estonia)
16:40 Asymmetry Helps: Improved Private Information Retrieval Protocols for Distributed Storage
Hsuan-Yin Lin (Simula UiB, Norway); Siddhartha Kumar (University of Bergen & Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
17:00 Multi-Message Private Information Retrieval with Private Side Information
Seyed Pooya Shariatpanahi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran); Mahdi Jafari Siavoshani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
17:20 Capacity of Single-Server Single-Message Private Information Retrieval with Coded Side Information
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Fatemeh Kazemi and Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
17:40 Private Information Retrieval with Private Side Information Under Storage Constraints
Yi-Peng Wei and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Wednesday, November 28

Wednesday, November 28 8:30 - 9:30

We-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by Raymond W. Yeunggo to top

Information Diagrams for Markov Random Fields

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Wednesday, November 28 9:50 - 11:10

We-AM-1-1: Frontiers of Coding Theory and Practice 1 (Invited)go to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
9:50 Capacity of Locally Recoverable Codes
Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
10:10 C^{3}LES: Codes for Coded Computation that Leverage Stragglers
Anindya Bijoy Das, Li Tang and Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)
10:30 Coding for Private and Secure Multiparty Computing
Qian Yu (University of Southern California, USA); Netanel Raviv (California Institute of Technology, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
10:50 Sub-linear Time Stochastic Threshold Group Testing via Sparse-Graph Codes
Amirhossein Reisizadeh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Pedro Abdalla (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA); Ramtin Pedarsani (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

We-AM-1-2: Information Theory and Applications 1 (Invited)go to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:50 Capacity Limits of Full-Duplex Cellular Network
Kaiming Shen, Reza K. Farsani and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
10:10 Optimum Linear Codes with Support Constraints over Small Fields
Babak Hassibi and Hikmet Yildiz (California Institute of Technology, USA)
10:30 Fronthaul Data Reduction in Massive MIMO Aided C-RAN via Two-timescale Hybrid Compression
An Liu and Xihan Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
10:50 Best Arm Identification for Both Stochastic and Adversarial Multi-armed Bandits
Hantao Zhang and Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Wednesday, November 28 11:30 - 13:10

We-AM-2-1: Frontiers of Coding Theory and Practice 2 (Invited)go to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:30 Capacity-achieving sparse regression codes via spatial coupling
Cynthia Rush (Columbia University, USA); Kuan Hsieh and Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:50 Binary Linear Codes with Optimal Scaling: Polar Codes with Large Kernels
Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Arman Fazeli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Marco Mondelli (Stanford University, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)
12:10 Geometric shaping: low-density coding of Gaussian-like constellations
Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University, USA); Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Johannes Van Wonterghem (Ghent University, Belgium); Gil I. Shamir (Google, USA); Gilles Zémor (Université de Bordeaux, France)
12:30 Error Correction and Detection for Computing Memories Using System Side Information
Clayton Schoeny (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mark Gottscho, Irina Alam, Puneet Gupta and Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
12:50 What Can Machine Learning Teach Us about Communications?
Mengke Lian (Duke University, USA); Christian Häger (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden & Duke University, USA); Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)

We-AM-2-2: Information Theory and Applications 2 (Invited)go to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
11:30 Staircase-PIR: Universally Robust Private Information Retrieval
Rawad Bitar and Salim El Rouayheb (Rutgers University, USA)
11:50 Recommender Systems over Wireless: Challenges and Opportunities
Linqi Song (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
12:10 Placement Delivery Array and Its Applications
Qifa Yan (Telecom ParisTech, France); Xiaohu Tang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qingchun Chen (Guangzhou University, P.R. China)
12:30 Secure physical layer network coding versus secure network coding
Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
12:50 On the Capacity Region for Secure Index Coding
Yuxin Liu (The Australian National University, Australia); Badri N Vellambi (University of Cincinnati, USA); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)

Thursday, November 29

Thursday, November 29 8:30 - 9:30

Th-AM-P1: Plenary Talk by Peiying Zhugo to top

Polar Code for 5G New Radio

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Li Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)

Thursday, November 29 9:50 - 11:10

Th-AM-1-1: Statistics and Compressed Sensinggo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Cynthia Rush (Columbia University, USA)
9:50 Gaussian Universal Features, Canonical Correlations, and Common Information
Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, P.R. China); Gregory Wornell (MIT, USA); Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
10:10 Privacy-Utility Management of Hypothesis Tests
Zuxing Li (CentraleSupelec & L2S, France); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
10:30 Algebraic Optimization of Binary Spatially Coupled Measurement Matrices for Interval Passing
Salman Habib (New Jersey Insitute of Technology, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
10:50 Sparse Recovery of Sign Vectors under Uncertain Sensing Matrices
Hang Zhang, Afshin Abdi and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Th-AM-1-2: Privacygo to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
9:50 Optimal Utility-Privacy Trade-off with Total Variation Distance as a Privacy Measure
Borzoo Rassouli (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:10 Privacy Under Hard Distortion Constraints
Jiachun Liao, Oliver Kosut and Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA); Flavio P. Calmon (Harvard University, USA)
10:30 Distributed Hypothesis Testing Under Privacy Constraints
Sreejith Sreekumar and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
10:50 Private Information Retrieval from Multiple Access Channels
Karim A. Banawan and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Thursday, November 29 11:30 - 13:10

Th-AM-2-1: Lattice Codes and NOMAgo to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
11:30 Performance Limits of Lattice Reduction over Imaginary Quadratic Fields with Applications to Compute-and-Forward
Shanxiang Lyu, Christian Porter and Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:50 A Neural Network Lattice Decoding Algorithm
Mohammad-Reza Sadeghi and Farzane Amirzade (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Daniel Panario (Carleton University, Canada); Amin Sakzad (Monash University, Australia)
12:10 Joint Channel-Network Decoding for Asynchronous Physical-Layer Network Coding
Xiaokang Wang (Hongkong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong)
12:30 Optimization of the Factor Graph for the Multiuser Superposition Transmission
Bing Dong, Shaoguo Wen and Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:50 Cloud-Edge Non-Orthogonal Transmission for Fog Networks with Delayed CSI at the Cloud
Jingjing Zhang and Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Th-AM-2-2: Source Codinggo to top

Room: Multi-functional Hall
Chair: Lin Zhou (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
11:30 Multiple-Access Channel with Independent Sources: Error Exponent Analysis
Arezou Rezazadeh, Josep Font-Segura and Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
11:50 An Upper bound on the Error Exponent in Lossless Source Coding with A Helper
Wei Kang and Nan Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
12:10 Vector Gaussian CEO Problem Under Logarithmic Loss
Yigit Ugur (Université Paris-Est Marne la Vallée & Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France); Inaki Estella (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., France); Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est, France)
12:30 On the Rate Distortion Function of Arbitrarily Varying Remote Sources
Amitalok J Budkuley (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
12:50 Timely Lossless Source Coding for Randomly Arriving Symbols
Jing Zhong, Roy Yates and Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University, USA)

Thursday, November 29 14:20 - 16:00

Th-PM-1-1: Coding Theory and Practicego to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)
14:20 A New Kind of Nonbinary Uniquely Decodable Codes with Arbitrary Code Length for Multiple-Access Adder Channel
Shan Lu (Gifu University, Japan); Wei Hou (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan); Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu University, Japan)
14:40 Circular-shift Linear Network Codes with Arbitrary Odd Block Lengths
Qifu T Sun and Hanqi Tang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Zongpeng Li (Wuhan University & University of Calgary, P.R. China); Xiaolong Yang (University of Science & Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
15:00 Encoding of Non-binary Quasi-cyclic Codes by Lin-Chung-Han Transform
Runzhou Li (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beihang University, P.R. China); Qin Huang (Group 201, Beihang University, P.R. China); Zulin Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
15:20 Systematic [n,n-2] codes with capability of correcting single- and adjacent transposition errors
Yanling Chen (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg, Germany)
15:40 Private Streaming with Convolutional Codes
Lukas Holzbaur and Ragnar Freij-Hollanti (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)

Th-PM-1-2: Communication Theorygo to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)
14:20 The Age of Updates in a Simple Relay Network
Ali Maatouk (CentraleSupélec, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA)
14:40 On the Outage Probability of Distributed MAC with ZF Detection
Joseph Kampeas and Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Omer Gurewitz (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)
15:00 Zero-error Function Computation on a Directed Acyclic Network
Ardhendu Tripathy and Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA)
15:20 Asymptotically Optimal Scheduling for Compute-and-Forward
Ori Shmuel (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Omer Gurewitz (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)
15:40 The $\epsilon$-error Capacity of Symmetric PIR with Byzantine Adversaries
Qiwen Wang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hua Sun (University of North Texas, USA); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Thursday, November 29 16:20 - 18:00

Th-PM-2-1: Distributed Computing and Storagego to top

Meeting Room 1
Chair: Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
16:20 Entangled Polynomial Coding in Limited-Sharing Multi-Party Computation
Hanzaleh Akbari Nodehi and Seyed Reza Hoseini Najarkolaei (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
16:40 Treeplication: An Erasure Code that is Almost as Painless as Replication
Michael Gandelman and Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
17:00 Repair Schemes with Optimal I/O Costs for Full-Length Reed-Solomon Codes with Two Parities
Hoang Dau and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
17:20 Storage, Computation, and Communication: A Fundamental Tradeoff in Distributed Computing
Qifa Yan (Telecom ParisTech, France); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupelec, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
17:40 Service Rate Region of Content Access from Erasure Coded Storage
Sarah Anderson (University of St. Thomas, USA); Ann Johnston (Penn State University, USA); Gauri Joshi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Gretchen Matthews (Clemson University, USA); Carolyn Mayer (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University, USA)

Th-PM-2-2: Information Theoretic Security 2go to top

Meeting Room 2
Chair: Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
16:20 Authentication Capacity of Adversarial Channels
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
16:40 Symmetric Multilevel Imperfect Secret Sharing
Tao Guo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xuan Guang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Nankai University, P.R. China); Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong)
17:00 New Results on the Wire-tap Channel with Noiseless Feedback
Bin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Linman Yu (Chengdu Textile College, P.R. China); Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
17:20 Secure Computation-and-Forward Communication with Linear Codes
Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan); Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Angeles Vazquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
17:40 Covert Communication over Adversarially Jammed Channels
Qiaosheng Zhang and Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)